Cross-Channel Footwear Guide

UK to EU Shoe Size Converter

Convert British (UK) shoe sizes to Continental European (EU) sizes accurately. Compare comprehensive men's, women's, and children's charts with size 8, size 10 benchmarks, Paris Point formulas, and centimeter lengths.

British Standard1/3 Inch (8.46 mm)
European StandardParis Point (6.67 mm)
General FormulaEU ≈ UK + 33.5 to 34

Convert UK to EU Shoe Size

Select your gender and British (UK) footwear size to compute your exact European size, footbed length in centimeters, and US equivalent.

United Kingdom (UK)8.0Men's Standard
European Union (EU)42.0Paris Point Standard
Foot Length & US27.0 cm · US 9.010.6 inches

Popular UK to European Size Benchmarks

Essential size conversions frequently searched by British and European footwear shoppers.

Men's Benchmark
UK Size 8 in EU → EU 42.0Foot length: 27.0 cm · US Men 9.0 · 10.6 inches · uk size 8 in eu
Men's Benchmark
UK Size 10 in EU → EU 44.5 / 45Foot length: 29.0 cm · US Men 11.0 · 11.4 inches · uk size 10 in eu
Women's Benchmark
UK Size 5 in EU → EU 38.0Foot length: 24.0 cm · US Women 7.0 · 9.4 inches
Women's Benchmark
UK Size 6 in EU → EU 39.0Foot length: 25.0 cm · US Women 8.0 · 9.8 inches
Men's Benchmark
UK Size 7 in EU → EU 40.5 / 41Foot length: 26.0 cm · US Men 8.0 · 10.2 inches
Men's Benchmark
UK Size 9 in EU → EU 43.0Foot length: 28.0 cm · US Men 10.0 · 11.0 inches

Comprehensive UK to EU Shoe Size Chart

Cross-comparison tables showing exact equivalent shoe sizes uk europe, metric footbed lengths in centimeters, and American sizes.

Men's British to European Shoe Size Chart

UK Shoe SizeEU Shoe SizeFoot Length (CM)InchesUS Men Size
UK 5.5EU 38.524 cm9.4"US 6
UK 6EU 3924.5 cm9.6"US 6.5
UK 6.5EU 4025 cm9.8"US 7
UK 7EU 40.525.5 cm10"US 7.5
UK 7.5EU 4126 cm10.2"US 8
UK 8EU 41.526.5 cm10.4"US 8.5
UK 8.5EU 4227 cm10.6"US 9
UK 9EU 42.527.5 cm10.8"US 9.5
UK 9.5EU 4428 cm11"US 10
UK 10EU 44.528.5 cm11.2"US 10.5
UK 10.5EU 4529 cm11.4"US 11
UK 11EU 45.529.5 cm11.6"US 11.5
UK 11.5EU 4630 cm11.8"US 12
UK 12.5EU 4731 cm12.2"US 13
UK 13.5EU 4832 cm12.6"US 14

Women's British and European shoe size chart

UK Shoe SizeEU Shoe SizeFoot Length (CM)InchesUS Women Size
UK 3EU 35.522 cm8.7"US 5
UK 3.5EU 3622.5 cm8.9"US 5.5
UK 4EU 36.523 cm9.1"US 6
UK 4.5EU 3723.5 cm9.3"US 6.5
UK 5EU 37.524 cm9.4"US 7
UK 5.5EU 3824.5 cm9.6"US 7.5
UK 6EU 38.525 cm9.8"US 8
UK 6.5EU 3925.5 cm10"US 8.5
UK 7EU 4026 cm10.2"US 9
UK 7.5EU 40.526.5 cm10.4"US 9.5
UK 8EU 4127 cm10.6"US 10
UK 8.5EU 4227.5 cm10.8"US 10.5
UK 9EU 42.528 cm11"US 11

Kids' British and European shoe size chart

UK Kids SizeEU Kids SizeFoot Length (CM)US Kids SizeAge Stage
UK 1.5CEU 1710.5 cmUS 2CToddler
UK 2.5CEU 1811.5 cmUS 3CToddler
UK 3.5CEU 1912 cmUS 4CToddler
UK 4.5CEU 2013 cmUS 5CToddler
UK 5.5CEU 2214 cmUS 6CToddler
UK 6.5CEU 2314.5 cmUS 7CToddler
UK 7.5CEU 2515.5 cmUS 8CToddler
UK 8.5CEU 2616 cmUS 9CLittle Kid
UK 9.5CEU 2717 cmUS 10CLittle Kid
UK 10.5CEU 2817.5 cmUS 11CLittle Kid
UK 11.5CEU 3018.5 cmUS 12CLittle Kid
UK 12.5CEU 3119.5 cmUS 13CLittle Kid
UK 13.5CEU 3220 cmUS 1YBig Kid
UK 1YEU 3321 cmUS 2YBig Kid
UK 2YEU 3522 cmUS 3YBig Kid

UK to EU shoe size guide: cross-channel conversion rules

Footwear from Northamptonshire makers like Church's, Loake, or Crockett and Jones uses British sizing, while continental brands from Italy, France, and Germany use European Paris Points. Converting between both systems requires accounting for their differing measurement units.

Measurement systems: barleycorns and Paris points

The British sizing system increments by one barleycorn, which equals 1/3 inch (8.46 millimeters). A half size step equals 1/6 inch (4.23 mm). For full details on imperial sizing history, read our guide on shoe sizes in inches and barleycorn measurements.

Continental European sizing relies on the Paris Point (Point de Paris), which equals 2/3 of a centimeter (6.67 millimeters). Because Paris Points are shorter increments than barleycorns, European sizes scale faster numerically.

Core formulas: converting UK to EU sizes

Linear approximations bridge the gap between British and European scales:

  • For adult men, adding 33.5 to the UK size approximates the European number: UK 8 + 33.5 = EU 41.5, UK 8.5 + 33.5 = EU 42, and UK 9.5 + 34.5 = EU 44.
  • For UK size 8, a men's UK 8 fits a 26.5 cm foot length (EU 41.5), while UK 8.5 fits 27.0 cm (EU 42).
  • For UK size 10, a men's UK 10 fits a 28.5 cm foot length (EU 44.5), while UK 9.5 fits 28.0 cm (EU 44).
  • For women's shoes, UK 4 corresponds to EU 36.5, UK 5 to EU 38, UK 6 to EU 38.5, and UK 7 to EU 40.

Converting EU to UK shoe sizes

To convert continental European sizes to British sizes:

  • For men: subtract 33.5 from the European number (EU 42 − 33.5 = UK 8.5; EU 44 − 34 = UK 10).
  • For women: subtract 33 from the European number (EU 38 − 33 = UK 5; EU 39 − 33 = UK 6).
  • When an EU size sits between two UK sizes, running shoes generally warrant the larger half size, while dress loafers warrant the closer fit.

Width and last shapes: British and European footwear

Shoe lasts vary between British and Continental shoemakers:

  • British lasts: traditional English makers designate width with letters: C (narrow), D (medium women / slim men), E (standard men), F (medium wide), and G (wide).
  • Continental lasts: Italian and French shoes often use tapered toe boxes with low instep profiles. German brands like Birkenstock and Lowa use wider toe boxes.

Measuring foot length

To confirm your size, measure your foot length in centimeters. See our step-by-step instructions on measuring shoe size by foot length. A foot measuring 27.0 cm corresponds to UK 8.5 and EU 42.

Frequently asked questions

Expert answers to common questions about converting between British and Continental European footwear sizes.

How do I convert UK shoe sizes to European (EU) sizes?

To convert UK shoe size to EU, add 33.5 to your adult UK size (UK 8.5 + 33.5 = EU 42; UK 5 + 33 = EU 38; UK 10.5 + 34 = EU 44.5). Referencing a calibrated conversion chart accounts for the differences between barleycorn increments (8.46 mm) and Paris Points (6.67 mm).

What is UK size 8 in EU shoe sizing?

A British UK size 8 corresponds to European EU 41.5, fitting an anatomical foot length of 26.5 centimeters. A UK 8.5 corresponds to EU 42 (27.0 cm).

What is UK size 10 in EU shoe sizing?

A British UK size 10 corresponds to European EU 44.5, fitting an anatomical foot length of 28.5 centimeters. A UK 9.5 corresponds to EU 44.0 (28.0 cm).

How do I convert European (EU) shoe sizes to UK?

To convert European shoe sizes to UK, subtract 33 to 34 from the European number. For example, EU 42 − 33.5 = UK 8.5; EU 38 − 33 = UK 5; and EU 44 − 34 = UK 10.

Why do UK and European footwear sizes increment at different rates?

The British UK system uses the barleycorn unit (1/3 inch, or 8.46 mm per full size), while continental Europe relies on the Paris Point (2/3 cm, or 6.67 mm). Because Paris Points are smaller, European sizes increment in finer steps.