British Imperial to American Footwear Conversion

UK to US Shoe Size Converter

Convert British (UK) shoe sizes to American (US) sizes instantly. Calculate your exact US fit across men's, women's, and children's shoes, boots, and sneakers with our interactive calculator and conversion charts.

Men's Formula:US = UK + 0.5
Women's Formula:US = UK + 2.0
Base Step:1/3 Inch (Barleycorn)

Convert British (UK) to American (US) Size

Select your gender and UK size to calculate your corresponding US shoe size, EU size, and anatomical footbed length.

United Kingdom (UK)8Men's Standard
United States (US)8.5US = UK + 0.5
Footbed Length26.5 cm10.4 inches · EU 41.5

Popular UK to US Shoe Size Benchmarks

Quick reference for the most widely searched adult sizes in British footwear converting to US sizing.

Men Popular
UK 7 → US 7.5Foot length: 25.5 cm · EU 40.5 · 10.0″
Men Popular
UK 8 → US 8.5Foot length: 26.5 cm · EU 41.5 · 10.4″
Men Popular
UK 9 → US 9.5Foot length: 27.5 cm · EU 42.5 · 10.8″
Men Popular
UK 10 → US 10.5Foot length: 28.5 cm · EU 44 · 11.2″
Women Popular
UK 5 → US 7.0Foot length: 24.0 cm · EU 37.5 · 9.4″
Women Popular
UK 6 → US 8.0Foot length: 25.0 cm · EU 38.5 · 9.8″

Complete UK to US Shoe Size Conversion Charts

Comprehensive UK to US size chart spanning men's, women's, and kids' footwear with European and centimetre metrics.

Men's UK to US Shoe Size Chart

UK SizeUS Men SizeEU SizeFoot Length (CM)Inches
UK 5.5US 6EU 38.524 cm9.4″
UK 6US 6.5EU 3924.5 cm9.6″
UK 6.5US 7EU 4025 cm9.8″
UK 7US 7.5EU 40.525.5 cm10″
UK 7.5US 8EU 4126 cm10.2″
UK 8US 8.5EU 41.526.5 cm10.4″
UK 8.5US 9EU 4227 cm10.6″
UK 9US 9.5EU 42.527.5 cm10.8″
UK 9.5US 10EU 4428 cm11″
UK 10US 10.5EU 44.528.5 cm11.2″
UK 10.5US 11EU 4529 cm11.4″
UK 11US 11.5EU 45.529.5 cm11.6″
UK 11.5US 12EU 4630 cm11.8″
UK 12.5US 13EU 4731 cm12.2″
UK 13.5US 14EU 4832 cm12.6″

UK to US shoe size guide: conversion rules and brand fits

British and American footwear sizing share the imperial barleycorn system. Because both scales use the same incremental step of one-third of an inch, conversions follow fixed numerical offsets between British and American lasts.

1. Geometry of the British barleycorn scale

Shoe sizing in the United Kingdom and North America traces to the 1324 statute establishing the barleycorn (one-third of an inch, or 8.46 millimeters) as a unit of measurement. A full size step equals 1/3 inch (8.46 mm), while a half size step equals 1/6 inch (4.23 mm). For historical background and formulas, consult our guide on shoe sizes in inches and barleycorn measurements.

2. Men's conversion: adding 0.5 to your British size

For men's footwear, calculate your American size by adding 0.5 to your British size. Standard benchmarks include:

  • UK 6 = US Men's 6.5 (24.5 cm)
  • UK 7 = US Men's 7.5 (25.5 cm)
  • UK 8 = US Men's 8.5 (26.5 cm)
  • UK 8.5 = US Men's 9.0 (27.0 cm)
  • UK 9 = US Men's 9.5 (27.5 cm)
  • UK 9.5 = US Men's 10.0 (28.0 cm)
  • UK 10 = US Men's 10.5 (28.5 cm)
  • UK 11 = US Men's 11.5 (29.5 cm)
  • UK 12 = US Men's 12.5 (30.5 cm)

Sneaker manufacturers such as Nike, New Balance, and Asics apply this half-size rule to their men's conversion tables.

3. Women's conversion: adding 2 sizes

In women's footwear, the offset between the two scales is two full sizes:

  • UK 3 = US Women's 5.0 (22.0 cm)
  • UK 4 = US Women's 6.0 (23.0 cm)
  • UK 5 = US Women's 7.0 (24.0 cm)
  • UK 6 = US Women's 8.0 (25.0 cm)
  • UK 7 = US Women's 9.0 (26.0 cm)
  • UK 8 = US Women's 10.0 (27.0 cm)

4. Boot and heritage sizing: Dr. Martens, Clarks, and Chelsea boots

Classic British bootmakers frequently manufacture in whole UK sizes without half sizes:

  • Dr. Martens (AirWair): boots are sized in whole UK numbers. Buyers wearing US Men's 9.5 typically choose UK 9.
  • Clarks Originals: Desert Boots and Wallabees use UK lasts with generous forefoot volume. A US Men's 10 corresponds to a UK 9.5.
  • Goodyear-welted shoes: makers such as Loake and Church's use standard F width fitting, equivalent to American D. For wider feet, look for G or H fittings.

5. Centimeter and Mondopoint measurements

Footwear boxes print the Japanese (JP) or Mondopoint metric measurement in centimeters. A 27.0 cm footbed is identical whether marked as UK 8.5 or US 9.0. See our guide on shoe sizing by foot length to determine your exact foot measurements.

6. Checklist for British footwear buyers

When ordering British shoes or boots from international retailers, check these points:

  • Verify whether the retailer lists native UK sizes or pre-converted US numbers.
  • Account for sock thickness when selecting leather boots.
  • Note width letter conventions: British F denotes medium width, while American medium is D.
  • Consult the gender-specific conversion table to apply the correct size offset.

Frequently asked questions

Clear, expert answers to the most common questions about converting UK shoe sizes to US sizes.

What is the shoe size conversion from UK to US?

To convert UK shoe size to US, add 0.5 to British men's sizes (US = UK + 0.5; for example, UK 8.5 Men = US 9). For British women's sizes, add 2 full sizes (US = UK + 2; for example, UK 6 Women = US 8). For children's footwear, US sizes are typically 0.5 to 1 size larger than UK.

What is the US shoe size equivalent to a UK women's size?

The American women's equivalent is 2 sizes larger than the British UK size. A UK Women's size 5 corresponds to a US Women's 7 (24.0 cm), UK Women's 6 equals US Women's 8 (25.0 cm), and UK Women's 7 translates to US Women's 9 (26.0 cm).

How does UK shoe sizing compare to US for men's dress shoes and boots?

British formal footwear and boots (such as Dr. Martens, Clarks, Loake, Church's, and Tricker's) use UK sizing. In addition to adding 0.5 in length for US men's sizing, consider width fittings: standard British F fitting corresponds to American D (medium), while British G is a wide fitting equivalent to American E or EE.

How do I convert UK kids' shoe sizes to US sizing?

In children's footwear, British sizes run 0.5 to 1 size smaller than US sizes through toddler and little kid stages (such as UK 7.5C = US 8C). When transitioning into youth sizes, British 13.5C converts into US 1Y, and UK 1Y corresponds to US 2Y.

How can I measure my foot at home to confirm my exact US and UK size?

Measure the distance in centimeters from the wall to the tip of your longest toe. Add 0.5 cm of movement allowance, then reference our conversion table to find your UK and US sizes.