International Footwear Converter

India to US Shoe Size Converter

Convert Indian shoe sizes to American (US) sizes effortlessly. Compare detailed men's, women's, and kids' conversion charts with Bata equivalents, European benchmarks, and anatomical footbed measurements in centimetres.

Direct answer: Indian men's size 8 is usually US men's 9, and Indian men's size 9 is US men's 10. For women's shoes, Indian size 5 is usually US women's 7. Check the CM measurement because brand fits vary.

Men's FormulaUS = India + 1
Women's FormulaUS = India + 2
Reference SystemUK English Barleycorn

Convert India to US Shoe Size

Select your gender and Indian (IND / UK) footwear size to compute your exact American (US) size, European sizing, and footbed length in centimetres.

India (IND / UK)8.0Men's Standard
United States (US)9.0US Men's Equivalent
Footbed & European27.0 cm · EU 4210.6 inches

Common Indian to US shoe size benchmarks

Quick reference for the most commonly searched Indian and UK sizes when converting to American footwear.

Men's Benchmark
India 8 Men → US 9.0Foot length: 27.0 cm · EU 42 · uk size 8 in india · 42 foot size
Men's Benchmark
India 7 Men → US 8.0Foot length: 26.0 cm · EU 41 · shoe size 41 in india
Men's Benchmark
India 9 Men → US 10.0Foot length: 28.0 cm · EU 43 · 43 shoe size india
Women's Benchmark
India 5 Women → US 7.0Foot length: 24.0 cm · EU 38 · 38 foot size in india · shoe size 38
Women's Benchmark
India 4 Women → US 6.0Foot length: 23.0 cm · EU 36.5 · 36 shoe size / 37 size in shoes
Women's Benchmark
India 6 Women → US 8.0Foot length: 25.0 cm · EU 39 · 39 eu size in india

Indian to US footwear size chart

Comparison tables for Indian (IND), UK, US, EU, and foot-length measurements.

Men's Indian to US Shoe Size Chart

India Size (UK)US Men SizeEU SizeFoot Length (CM)Inches
India 5.5US 6.0EU 38.524.0 cm9.4"
India 6.0US 6.5EU 3924.5 cm9.6"
India 6.5US 7.0EU 4025.0 cm9.8"
India 7.0US 7.5EU 40.525.5 cm10.0"
India 7.5US 8.0EU 4126.0 cm10.2"
India 8.0US 8.5EU 41.526.5 cm10.4"
India 8.5US 9.0EU 4227.0 cm10.6"
India 9.0US 9.5EU 42.527.5 cm10.8"
India 9.5US 10.0EU 4428.0 cm11.0"
India 10.0US 10.5EU 44.528.5 cm11.2"
India 10.5US 11.0EU 4529.0 cm11.4"
India 11.0US 11.5EU 45.529.5 cm11.6"
India 11.5US 12.0EU 4630.0 cm11.8"
India 12.5US 13.0EU 4731.0 cm12.2"
India 13.5US 14.0EU 4832.0 cm12.6"

Women's Indian to US Shoe Size Chart

India Size (UK)US Women SizeEU SizeFoot Length (CM)Inches
India 3.0US 5.0EU 35.522.0 cm8.7"
India 3.5US 5.5EU 3622.5 cm8.9"
India 4.0US 6.0EU 36.523.0 cm9.1"
India 4.5US 6.5EU 3723.5 cm9.3"
India 5.0US 7.0EU 37.524.0 cm9.4"
India 5.5US 7.5EU 3824.5 cm9.6"
India 6.0US 8.0EU 38.525.0 cm9.8"
India 6.5US 8.5EU 3925.5 cm10.0"
India 7.0US 9.0EU 4026.0 cm10.2"
India 7.5US 9.5EU 40.526.5 cm10.4"
India 8.0US 10.0EU 4127.0 cm10.6"
India 8.5US 10.5EU 4227.5 cm10.8"
India 9.0US 11.0EU 42.528.0 cm11.0"

Kids' & Youth Indian to US Shoe Size Chart

India Kids SizeUS Kids SizeEU SizeFoot Length (CM)Age Stage
India 1.5CUS 2CEU 1710.5 cmToddler
India 2.5CUS 3CEU 1811.5 cmToddler
India 3.5CUS 4CEU 1912.0 cmToddler
India 4.5CUS 5CEU 2013.0 cmToddler
India 5.5CUS 6CEU 2214.0 cmToddler
India 6.5CUS 7CEU 2314.5 cmToddler
India 7.5CUS 8CEU 2515.5 cmToddler
India 8.5CUS 9CEU 2616.0 cmLittle Kid
India 9.5CUS 10CEU 2717.0 cmLittle Kid
India 10.5CUS 11CEU 2817.5 cmLittle Kid
India 11.5CUS 12CEU 3018.5 cmLittle Kid
India 12.5CUS 13CEU 3119.5 cmLittle Kid
India 13.5CUS 1YEU 3220.0 cmBig Kid
India 1YUS 2YEU 3321.0 cmBig Kid
India 2YUS 3YEU 3522.0 cmBig Kid

Guide to Indian shoe sizes and converting to US footwear

Shoppers purchasing footwear from American online retailers like Nike, Amazon, or Nordstrom need accurate translations of Indian sizes. Indian shoe sizing has a historical origin rooted in the British imperial scale, but international purchases require comparison against American and European measurements. This guide explains how the Indian shoe size chart works and how to convert sizes accurately.

How an Indian shoe size chart works

Shoe manufacturing across India adopted the British imperial scale under Indian standard IS 1638:1969. In this system, shoe sizes increment by one barleycorn (1/3 inch, or 8.46 mm) per full size, and 1/6 inch (4.23 mm) for half sizes. Because of this heritage, Indian size numbers match United Kingdom sizes in length. Background on barleycorn units is covered in our shoe size in inches guide.

An Indian size 8 refers to an anatomical foot length of 26.5 cm (EU 41.5, US Men 8.5 on the standard scale, or US Men 9 on sneaker charts). Because the United States system starts from a different zero point, converting sizes is necessary before ordering American shoes.

Core formulas: converting Indian shoe sizes to US sizes

Converting from an Indian size to an American US size depends on footwear category:

  • For adult men, the standard ISO formula adds 0.5 (US Men = India + 0.5), meaning India 8.5 converts to US Men 9.0 (27.0 cm foot length). Athletic sneaker brands add 1 full size (US Men = India + 1).
  • For women, American sizes run 2 full numbers larger (US Women = India + 2). An Indian size 5 in sandals or pumps converts to US Women 7.0 (24.0 cm, EU 38), and Indian size 6 converts to US Women 8.0 (25.0 cm, EU 39).
  • Indian children's footwear corresponds to British youth sizing, which is 0.5 to 1 size smaller than American children's numbering (for example, India 9.5C child equals US 10C, measuring 16.5 cm).

European sizing queries in India

Shoppers in India frequently encounter European numbers on multi-brand platforms like Myntra, Ajio, and Nykaa:

  • European 36 corresponds to Indian size 3.5 for women (22.5 cm foot length, US Women 5.5).
  • European 37 matches Indian size 4.5 (23.5 cm foot length, US Women 6.5).
  • European 38 matches Indian size 5.5 for women (24.5 cm foot length, US Women 7.5).
  • European 40 corresponds to Indian size 6.5 for men (25.0 cm foot length, US Men 7.0).
  • European 42 matches Indian size 8.5 for men (27.0 cm foot length, US Men 9.0).
  • European 44 corresponds to Indian size 9.5 for men (28.0 cm foot length, US Men 10.0).

Foot width and the Indian Bha sizing standard

When converting from an Indian size to an American shoe, width is a significant factor. The CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI) completed an anthropometric foot survey across India, published in their 2022 survey report. The report documented that Indian feet show broader metatarsal ball girth and higher dorsal instep measurements relative to European lasts.

To address this, the Bureau of Indian Standards formulated the Bha standard. Standard American shoes use D width for men and B width for women. Shoppers with broad forefeet often choose wide fittings (EE for men, D for women) or order a half size larger.

Measuring foot length in centimeters

Before ordering footwear from overseas, determine your physical foot length in centimeters following our shoe size by foot length guide. A 27.0 cm foot length corresponds to Indian size 8.5 and US Men 9.0.

Frequently asked questions: India to US sizing

Direct answers to common questions about converting Indian shoe sizes to American standards.

What is UK size 8 in India, and how does it convert to US sizing?

In Indian footwear retail under IS 1638:1969, UK size 8 and Indian size 8 are identical in length. When converting an Indian size 8 to American footwear, it translates to US Men's size 8.5 on the standard scale (fitting a 26.5 cm footbed, EU 41.5). Under sneaker brand charts, India 8 maps to US Men's 9.0 (27.0 cm footbed, EU 42.5).

How do I convert an Indian shoe size to US size for men and women?

To convert an Indian shoe size to US, add 0.5 to 1 size for men (US Men = India + 0.5 under ISO standard; US Men = India + 1 for sneaker brands). For women, add 2 full sizes (US = India + 2; for example, India 5 becomes US Women 7, and India 6 becomes US Women 8).

What is shoe size 38 or 42 in India when converting to US sizes?

Shoe sizes 38 and 42 refer to European (EU) sizing. A shoe size 38 in India corresponds to Indian women's size 5.5 (24.5 cm foot length), converting to US Women 7.5. An EU 42 corresponds to Indian size 8.5 for men (27.0 cm foot length), which converts to US Men 9.0.

What does EU 36, 37, 39, 43, 44, or 45 shoe size mean in India?

These represent standard European sizing benchmarks: EU 36 corresponds to Indian 3.5 (22.5 cm, US Women 5.5); EU 37 is Indian 4.5 (23.5 cm, US Women 6.5); EU 39 is Indian 6.0 (24.5 cm, US Women 8.0); EU 43 is Indian 9.0 (27.5 cm, US Men 9.5); EU 44 is Indian 9.5 (28.0 cm, US Men 10.0); and EU 45 is Indian 10.5 (29.0 cm, US Men 11.0).

How does Indian foot width compare to American shoe width?

The CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI) published an anthropometric survey report in 2022 documenting that Indian feet have broader ball girth and higher instep measurements relative to European and standard American lasts. When buying US footwear, individuals with broad forefeet often choose wide fittings or a half size up.