Metric Footwear Conversion

EU to CM Shoe Size Converter

Convert European shoe sizes to centimeters (CM) and millimeters instantly. Check accurate men's, women's, and children's charts with American feet size conversions, Paris Point formulas, and insole guides.

Paris Point1 EU = 2/3 cm (6.67 mm)
Most Common MenEU 42 = 27.0 cm
Most Common WomenEU 38 = 24.0 cm

Convert Shoe Size EU to CM

Select your gender and European (EU) footwear size to compute your exact footbed length in centimeters, inches, and corresponding US/UK sizes.

European Size (EU)42.0Paris Point Unisex
Foot Length (CM)27.0 cm270 mm (Mondopoint)
American & UK Equiv.US 9.0 · UK 8.510.6 inches

Popular EU to Centimeter Benchmarks

Quick reference for the most widely searched European shoe sizes and their metric equivalents.

Men's Benchmark
EU 42 → 27.0 cmFoot length: 270 mm · US Men 9.0 · UK 8.5 · 10.6 inches
Women's Benchmark
EU 38 → 24.0 cmFoot length: 240 mm · US Women 7.0 · UK 5.0 · 9.4 inches
US to EU Query
10.5 Feet Size in European → EU 44US Men 10.5 = EU 44.0 (28.5 cm) · US Women 10.5 = EU 42.5 (27.5 cm)
Men's Benchmark
EU 41 → 26.0 cmFoot length: 260 mm · US Men 8.0 · US Women 9.0 · 10.2 inches
Women's Benchmark
EU 39 → 25.0 cmFoot length: 250 mm · US Women 8.0 · US Men 7.0 · 9.8 inches
Men's Benchmark
EU 44 → 28.5 cmFoot length: 285 mm · US Men 10.5 · UK 10.0 · 11.2 inches

Comprehensive EU to CM Shoe Size Chart

Cross-comparison tables showing exact correlations between European sizes, foot lengths in centimeters, millimeters, inches, and American sizes.

Men's European to Centimeter Size Chart

EU Shoe SizeFoot Length (CM)Millimeters (MM)InchesUS Men SizeUK Men Size
EU 38.524.0 cm240 mm9.4"US 6.0UK 5.5
EU 39.024.5 cm245 mm9.6"US 6.5UK 6.0
EU 40.025.0 cm250 mm9.8"US 7.0UK 6.5
EU 40.525.5 cm255 mm10.0"US 7.5UK 7.0
EU 41.026.0 cm260 mm10.2"US 8.0UK 7.5
EU 41.526.5 cm265 mm10.4"US 8.5UK 8.0
EU 42.027.0 cm270 mm10.6"US 9.0UK 8.5
EU 42.527.5 cm275 mm10.8"US 9.5UK 9.0
EU 44.028.0 cm280 mm11.0"US 10.0UK 9.5
EU 44.528.5 cm285 mm11.2"US 10.5UK 10.0
EU 45.029.0 cm290 mm11.4"US 11.0UK 10.5
EU 45.529.5 cm295 mm11.6"US 11.5UK 11.0
EU 46.030.0 cm300 mm11.8"US 12.0UK 11.5
EU 47.031.0 cm310 mm12.2"US 13.0UK 12.5
EU 48.032.0 cm320 mm12.6"US 14.0UK 13.5

Women's European to Centimeter Size Chart

EU Shoe SizeFoot Length (CM)Millimeters (MM)InchesUS Women SizeUK Women Size
EU 35.522.0 cm220 mm8.7"US 5.0UK 3.0
EU 36.022.5 cm225 mm8.9"US 5.5UK 3.5
EU 36.523.0 cm230 mm9.1"US 6.0UK 4.0
EU 37.023.5 cm235 mm9.3"US 6.5UK 4.5
EU 37.524.0 cm240 mm9.4"US 7.0UK 5.0
EU 38.024.5 cm245 mm9.6"US 7.5UK 5.5
EU 38.525.0 cm250 mm9.8"US 8.0UK 6.0
EU 39.025.5 cm255 mm10.0"US 8.5UK 6.5
EU 40.026.0 cm260 mm10.2"US 9.0UK 7.0
EU 40.526.5 cm265 mm10.4"US 9.5UK 7.5
EU 41.027.0 cm270 mm10.6"US 10.0UK 8.0
EU 42.027.5 cm275 mm10.8"US 10.5UK 8.5
EU 42.528.0 cm280 mm11.0"US 11.0UK 9.0

Kids' European and centimeter size chart

EU Kids SizeFoot Length (CM)Millimeters (MM)InchesUS Kids SizeUK Kids SizeStage
EU 1710.5 cm105 mm4.1"US 2CUK 1.5CToddler
EU 1811.5 cm115 mm4.5"US 3CUK 2.5CToddler
EU 1912 cm120 mm4.7"US 4CUK 3.5CToddler
EU 2013 cm130 mm5.1"US 5CUK 4.5CToddler
EU 2214 cm140 mm5.5"US 6CUK 5.5CToddler
EU 2314.5 cm145 mm5.7"US 7CUK 6.5CToddler
EU 2515.5 cm155 mm6.1"US 8CUK 7.5CToddler
EU 2616 cm160 mm6.3"US 9CUK 8.5CLittle Kid
EU 2717 cm170 mm6.7"US 10CUK 9.5CLittle Kid
EU 2817.5 cm175 mm6.9"US 11CUK 10.5CLittle Kid
EU 3018.5 cm185 mm7.3"US 12CUK 11.5CLittle Kid
EU 3119.5 cm195 mm7.7"US 13CUK 12.5CLittle Kid
EU 3220 cm200 mm7.9"US 1YUK 13.5CBig Kid
EU 3321 cm210 mm8.3"US 2YUK 1YBig Kid
EU 3522 cm220 mm8.7"US 3YUK 2YBig Kid

How to convert EU shoe size to centimeters: sizing guide

Comparing European shoes across brands requires converting European numbers to anatomical centimeter measurements. Understanding how metric Paris Points relate to bare foot length eliminates sizing errors.

European sizing: Paris points and centimeters

Unlike the American and British shoe systems based on the barleycorn (1/3 of an inch), European footwear is grounded in the metric Paris Point system. One Paris Point equals two-thirds of a centimeter (6.67 millimeters). Read our guide on shoe sizes in inches and barleycorn measurements for comparison.

To calculate the shoe last length from a European shoe number, multiply the EU size by 2/3. For example, a shoe stamped EU 42 has an internal last length of 28.0 centimeters (42 × 2/3 = 28.0 cm). Accounting for 1.0 cm of toe clearance, an EU 42 fits a 27.0 cm anatomical foot length.

Converting European sizes to US sizes

Standard offsets convert European sizes to American sizes:

  • For men: subtract 33 from the European size (EU 42 − 33 = US Men 9.0 for a 27.0 cm foot length; EU 44 − 33 = US Men 11.0 for 29.0 cm).
  • For women: subtract 30.5 from the European size (EU 38.5 − 30.5 = US Women 8.0 for 25.0 cm).
  • In reverse, men add 33 to their US size (US 9.0 + 33 = EU 42), while women add 30.5 (US 8.0 + 30.5 = EU 38.5).

Understanding 10.5 in European sizing

The number 10.5 can refer to distinct sizing metrics:

  • An American Men's US 10.5 corresponds to EU 44.5 (28.5 cm foot length).
  • An American Women's US 10.5 corresponds to EU 42.0 (27.5 cm foot length).
  • A British UK 10.5 corresponds to EU 45.0 (29.0 cm foot length).
  • A foot length of 10.5 inches (26.7 cm) corresponds to EU 41.5 to 42.0.

Centimeter measurements across footwear brands

Nominal European sizes can vary between brands. Italian leather shoes from formal makers frequently use generous lasts, while French and German athletic models use closer fittings.

Referencing foot length in centimeters provides a consistent baseline across manufacturers. Footwear boxes often print this metric as the Japanese (JP) or Mondopoint number.

Measuring foot length

To measure your foot length accurately in centimeters, measure both feet from heel to longest toe. See our step-by-step instructions on measuring shoe size by foot length. A foot measuring 27.0 cm corresponds to EU 42.

Frequently asked questions

Expert answers to common queries regarding European shoe sizes, centimeter foot lengths, and American translations.

How do I convert European (EU) shoe size to centimeters (CM)?

To convert shoe size EU to CM, reference our calibrated chart or use the Paris Point calculation. Under the European system, each EU size equals two-thirds of a centimeter (6.67 mm). After factoring in last allowance, an EU 42 fits a 27.0 cm foot length and an EU 38.5 fits a 25.0 cm foot length.

What is a 10.5 size in European shoe sizing?

An American Men's US 10.5 equals European EU 44.5 (fitting a 28.5 cm foot length). An American Women's US 10.5 equals European EU 42.0 (fitting a 27.5 cm foot length). An anatomical foot length of 10.5 inches (26.7 cm) corresponds to European EU 41.5 to 42.

How do EU sizes convert to US shoe sizes?

When translating EU shoe sizes to US footwear, men subtract 33 from the European number (EU 42 − 33 = US Men 9.0), while women subtract 30.5 (EU 38.5 − 30.5 = US Women 8.0).

Why are centimeters (CM) more accurate than European shoe sizes?

Centimeters provide a metric measurement of your foot from heel to longest toe. While numerical sizes can vary between manufacturers, centimeters reflect the physical footbed space inside the shoe.

How does the European Paris Point system work for footwear length?

European sizing uses the Paris Point, where 1 Paris Point equals 2/3 of a centimeter (6.67 millimeters). A shoe labeled EU 42 has a last length of 28.0 cm (42 × 2/3 cm), accommodating a foot length of 27.0 cm with 1.0 cm of toe clearance.