Continental to British Converter

EU to UK Shoe Size Converter

Convert European (EU) shoe sizes to British (UK) sizes accurately. Compare comprehensive men's, women's, and children's charts with size 8, size 10 benchmarks, Paris Point to barleycorn rules, and centimeter lengths.

European StandardParis Point (6.67 mm)
British Standard1/3 Inch (8.46 mm)
General FormulaUK ≈ EU − 33 to 34

Convert EU to UK Shoe Size

Select your gender and European (EU) footwear size to compute your exact British (UK) size, footbed length in centimeters, and US equivalent.

European Union (EU)42.0Paris Point Standard
United Kingdom (UK)8.0Men's Standard
Foot Length & US27.0 cm · US 9.010.6 inches

Popular European to UK Size Benchmarks

Quick reference for the most commonly searched European and British footwear sizes.

Men's Benchmark
EU 42 → UK 8.0Foot length: 27.0 cm · US Men 9.0 · uk size 8 in eu · 10.6 inches
Men's Benchmark
EU 44.5 / 45 → UK 10.0Foot length: 29.0 cm · US Men 11.0 · uk size 10 in eu · 11.4 inches
Women's Benchmark
EU 38 → UK 5.0Foot length: 24.0 cm · US Women 7.0 · 9.4 inches
Women's Benchmark
EU 39 → UK 6.0Foot length: 25.0 cm · US Women 8.0 · 9.8 inches
Men's Benchmark
EU 40.5 / 41 → UK 7.0Foot length: 26.0 cm · US Men 8.0 · 10.2 inches
Men's Benchmark
EU 43 → UK 9.0Foot length: 28.0 cm · US Men 10.0 · 11.0 inches

Comprehensive EU to UK Shoe Size Chart

Cross-comparison tables showing exact equivalent shoe sizes uk europe, footbed lengths in centimeters, and American sizes.

Men's European to British Shoe Size Chart

EU Shoe SizeUK Shoe SizeFoot Length (CM)InchesUS Men Size
EU 38.5UK 5.524.0 cm9.4"US 6.0
EU 39.0UK 6.024.5 cm9.6"US 6.5
EU 40.0UK 6.525.0 cm9.8"US 7.0
EU 40.5UK 7.025.5 cm10.0"US 7.5
EU 41.0UK 7.526.0 cm10.2"US 8.0
EU 41.5UK 8.026.5 cm10.4"US 8.5
EU 42.0UK 8.527.0 cm10.6"US 9.0
EU 42.5UK 9.027.5 cm10.8"US 9.5
EU 44.0UK 9.528.0 cm11.0"US 10.0
EU 44.5UK 10.028.5 cm11.2"US 10.5
EU 45.0UK 10.529.0 cm11.4"US 11.0
EU 45.5UK 11.029.5 cm11.6"US 11.5
EU 46.0UK 11.530.0 cm11.8"US 12.0
EU 47.0UK 12.531.0 cm12.2"US 13.0
EU 48.0UK 13.532.0 cm12.6"US 14.0

Women's European to British Shoe Size Chart

EU Shoe SizeUK Shoe SizeFoot Length (CM)InchesUS Women Size
EU 35.5UK 3.022.0 cm8.7"US 5.0
EU 36.0UK 3.522.5 cm8.9"US 5.5
EU 36.5UK 4.023.0 cm9.1"US 6.0
EU 37.0UK 4.523.5 cm9.3"US 6.5
EU 37.5UK 5.024.0 cm9.4"US 7.0
EU 38.0UK 5.524.5 cm9.6"US 7.5
EU 38.5UK 6.025.0 cm9.8"US 8.0
EU 39.0UK 6.525.5 cm10.0"US 8.5
EU 40.0UK 7.026.0 cm10.2"US 9.0
EU 40.5UK 7.526.5 cm10.4"US 9.5
EU 41.0UK 8.027.0 cm10.6"US 10.0
EU 42.0UK 8.527.5 cm10.8"US 10.5
EU 42.5UK 9.028.0 cm11.0"US 11.0

Kids' European and British shoe size chart

EU Kids SizeUK Kids SizeFoot Length (CM)US Kids SizeAge Stage
EU 17UK 1.5C10.5 cmUS 2CToddler
EU 18UK 2.5C11.5 cmUS 3CToddler
EU 19UK 3.5C12 cmUS 4CToddler
EU 20UK 4.5C13 cmUS 5CToddler
EU 22UK 5.5C14 cmUS 6CToddler
EU 23UK 6.5C14.5 cmUS 7CToddler
EU 25UK 7.5C15.5 cmUS 8CToddler
EU 26UK 8.5C16 cmUS 9CLittle Kid
EU 27UK 9.5C17 cmUS 10CLittle Kid
EU 28UK 10.5C17.5 cmUS 11CLittle Kid
EU 30UK 11.5C18.5 cmUS 12CLittle Kid
EU 31UK 12.5C19.5 cmUS 13CLittle Kid
EU 32UK 13.5C20 cmUS 1YBig Kid
EU 33UK 1Y21 cmUS 2YBig Kid
EU 35UK 2Y22 cmUS 3YBig Kid

How to convert EU to UK shoe sizes: fit guide

Converting continental European footwear to British sizes requires understanding how Paris Points relate to British barleycorns. European sizing is unisex in length, while British sizing uses distinct width conventions across men's and women's models.

Measurement systems: Paris points and barleycorns

Continental European shoe sizing uses the Paris Point (2/3 of a centimeter, or 6.67 millimeters). British footwear sizing increments by one barleycorn (1/3 of an inch, or 8.46 millimeters). For historical details on the barleycorn, consult our guide on shoe sizes in inches and barleycorn measurements.

Because 6.67 mm is smaller than 8.46 mm, European sizes scale faster numerically. One full British step covers approximately 1.27 European steps.

Core formulas: converting European sizes to UK

Standard linear conversion formulas approximate British equivalents:

  • For men: subtract 33.5 to 34 from the European size. EU 42 − 33.5 = UK 8.5 (27.0 cm foot length); EU 44 − 34 = UK 10 (28.5 cm foot length).
  • For women: subtract 32.5 to 33 from the European size. EU 38.5 − 32.5 = UK 6 (25.0 cm foot length); EU 37.5 − 32.5 = UK 5 (24.0 cm foot length).
  • For EU 42, European EU 42 corresponds to UK 8.5 (27.0 cm footbed).
  • For EU 44, European EU 44 corresponds to UK 9.5 to 10 (28.0 to 28.5 cm footbed).

Handling half sizes

Because increment rates differ, some European sizes fall between British half sizes:

  • EU 40 corresponds to UK 6.5 (25.0 cm foot length).
  • EU 41 corresponds to UK 7.5 (26.0 cm foot length).
  • EU 42.5 corresponds to UK 9.0 (27.5 cm foot length).

Width differences: British welted shoes and Continental lasts

Last proportions differ between British and European makers:

  • British lasts: Northamptonshire shoemakers (including Loake, Barker, and Tricker's) use lettered widths: E (standard), F (medium-wide), and G (wide).
  • Continental lasts: Italian and French designer footwear tends toward narrower toe boxes and lower instep profiles. German brands like Birkenstock and Lowa feature wider toe boxes.

Measuring foot length

To confirm your exact size, measure your foot length from heel to longest toe in centimeters. See our step-by-step instructions on measuring shoe size by foot length. A foot length of 27.0 cm aligns with EU 42 and UK 8.5.

Frequently asked questions

Expert answers to common questions about converting between European and British footwear sizes.

How do I convert European (EU) shoe sizes to UK?

To convert European sizes to UK, subtract 33.5 to 34 from men's European sizes (EU 42 − 33.5 = UK 8.5; EU 44 − 34 = UK 10), and subtract 32.5 to 33 from women's European sizes (EU 38 − 32.5 = UK 5.5; EU 39 − 33 = UK 6).

What is EU size 42 in UK shoe sizing?

A European EU size 42 corresponds to British UK size 8.5 for men under ISO standards, fitting a 27.0 cm foot length. On sneaker tags like Nike, EU 42 is labeled as UK 7.5 or 8.

What is EU size 44 or 45 in UK sizing?

A European EU 44 translates to a British UK 9.5 to 10 (28.0 to 28.5 cm foot length). A European EU 45 corresponds to a British UK 10.5 (29.0 cm foot length).

What is the formula to convert UK size to EU shoes?

To convert UK size to EU shoes, add 33.5 to adult men's sizes (UK 8.5 + 33.5 = EU 42) or 32.5 to adult women's sizes (UK 6 + 32.5 = EU 38.5).

Why do European and UK shoe sizes differ in increments?

Continental European sizing uses the Paris Point (6.67 mm), while British footwear uses the imperial barleycorn (8.46 mm). Because Paris Points are smaller increments, European shoe sizes scale at different intervals.